Spacey Studios: Privacy Policy

Effective: August 3, 2018

 

Spacey Studios values your trust and respects your privacy. This Privacy Policy applies to the ways we collect, use and share the information you provide to us. It notifies you of the measures we take to protect the security of personal information, as well as: what personally identifiable information of yours is collected from you through spaceystudios.com, the site collecting the information, how the information is used, with whom the information may be shared, what choices are available to you regarding collection, use and distribution of the information, the kind of procedures we employ in an effort to hinder the unauthorized access, deletion, alteration, use or disclosure of information you provide to Spacey, and how you can correct any inaccuracies in the information you provide to us

Scope of this policy: This policy applies to the treatment of personally identifiable information that Spacey Studios collects through our website and our services. The policy does not apply to practices of companies whose websites may be linked to Spacey Studios. For access to the Privacy Policies of such linked websites, please refer to the information provided by such websites on their homepages..  

What personal information do we collect? When ordering or registering on our site, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, mailing address, phone number or other details to help you with your experience. 

When do we collect personal information? We collect information from you when you register on our site, place an order, subscribe to a newsletter, fill out a form or enter information on our site.

How do we protect visitor information? Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible.

How to manage your information: You are entitled to request access to and correction of all your personal data collected by us through SpaceyStudios.com, as well as to require us to disable the account that contains your data if you no longer want us to contact you. You can make such a request or a related inquiry by emailing hi@SpaceyStudios.com. We will keep your data as long as it is reasonably necessary for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. Users are also able to change their personal information by emailing us, calling us, or logging in to their account.

Malware Scanning: Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology. We implement a variety of security measures when a user places an order enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information. All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

Policy Modifications: Spacey Studios may make modifications or amendments to this policy. In the event that such changes alter how we gather, process, use, or disclose your personally identifiable information, we will post such changes on our website.

Intellectual Property: Spacey Studios, our suppliers, licensors, or the original creators of all materials on SpaceyStudios.com own all copyrightable subject matter on SpaceyStudiose.com and all trademarks, patents, proprietary information, technologies, products, processes or other proprietary rights of Spacey Studios and/or such other parties. No license to or right in any such copyrights, trademarks, patents, proprietary information, technologies, products, processes and other proprietary rights of Spacey Studios and/or other parties is granted to or conferred upon you. In addition, direct linking, deep linking, framing, page-jacking, metatagging, and using a robot, spider or automated device of any kind to monitor or copy SpaceyStudios.com is strictly prohibited. Notwithstanding the foregoing, Spacey Studios hereby authorizes you only to copy the content herein solely for your personal and private use in learning about, evaluating, or acquiring Spacey Studios products. Except where expressly noted, no other permission is granted to print, copy, reproduce, distribute, transmit, upload, download, store, display in public, alter, or modify the content contained on this website.

Hypertext Links: In the event this website contains hypertext links to websites that are not created or maintained by Spacey Studios, this Privacy Policy applies only to SpaceyStudios.com and not to any of these third party websites. Spacey Studios is not responsible for the accuracy, relevance, timeliness, or completeness of those third party websites. The inclusion of any link to such websites does not imply endorsement, sponsorship or recommendation by Spacey Studios of the third party websites. Spacey Studios disclaims any liability for links (1) from another website to this website, and (2) to another website from this website. Any reliance on the contents of a third party website is done at your own risk, and you assume all responsibilities and consequences resulting from such reliance.

Disabled cookies: If you disable cookies off, some features will be disabled It will turn off some of the features that make your site experience more efficient and some of our services will not function properly. However, you can still place orders your shopping cart and newsletter subscribe function over the telephone by contacting customer service.

California Online Privacy Protection Act: CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law's reach stretches well beyond California to require a person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting personally identifiable information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals with whom it is being shared, and to comply with this policy. See more at: http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf

CalOPPA Agreement: Users can visit our site anonymously Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page, or as a minimum on the first significant page after entering our website. Our Privacy Policy link includes the word 'Privacy', and can be easily be found on the page specified above.

Changes: Users will be notified of any privacy policy changes on our Privacy Policy Page

Governing Law: This Privacy Policy is governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of the State of California, U.S.A., without regards to conflicts of laws principles. You agree to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of any state or federal court located in the State of California, U.S.A., and waive any jurisdictional, venue or inconvenient forum objections to such courts.

Contact Us: If you have any questions regarding our privacy policy, you may reach out at our address, 1141 Van Buren Ave, Venice, CA 90291, or our email, hi@spaceystudios.com